Awards and Achievements

2017

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Chairman’s Award

Bayou Regional

  • Entrepreneurship Award

2016

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Entrepreneurship Award

Iowa Regional

  • Regional Finalist

FIRST Robotics World Champion

  • 2016 World Entrepreneurship

2015

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Regional Finalist
  • Engineering Inspiration Award

Colorado Regional

  • Regional Winner
  • Gracious Professionalism® Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

FIRST Championships

  • Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

Missouri State Championship

  • Winner

2014

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

Bayou Regional

  • Engineering Inspiration Award

FIRST Championships

  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

2013

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Engineering Inspiration Award

Arkansas Regional

  • Gracious Professionalism

2012

FIRST Championships

  • ASME FIRST Clarke Scholarship  – Dakota Ewigman

Queen City Regional

  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Quality Award sponsored by Motorola
  • Regional Woodie Flowers Award – Pete Speer

2011

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Regional Champions

North Star Regional

  • Regional Chairman’s Award
  • Regional Finalist
  • Excellence in Design sponsored by Autodesk
  • Excellence in Engineering
  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award – Clint Ott

2010

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Engineering Inspiration Award
  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award – Paul Sites
  • Excellence in Design Award sponsored by Autodesk

Boilermaker Regional

  • Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

2009

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Regional Engineering Inspiration Award

Palmetto Regional

  • Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award

2008

Greater Kansas City Regional

  • Delphi “Driving Tomorrow’s Technology” Award
  • Regional Woodie Flowers Award – Rex Brown

Wisconsin Regional

  • Delphi “Driving Tomorrow’s Technology” Award

2007

Boilermaker Regional

  • Regional Champions
  • Automation Innovation in Control Award

2006

Denver Regional

  • Rookie All-Star Award
  • Best Website Award

Atlanta-World Championship

  • Highest Ranked Rookie Team